Programme 2024

Get the Updated Spring Programme 2024 here

MAY

LECTURES Tuesday May 14th at 19
UndervandCom2pic
Anders Jensen: On the Concept Behind the New Museum in Thorsminde
Eleni Stefanou: Contemporary Approaches to Traditional Wooden Boatbuilding: The Case of the Museum of Aegean Boatbuilding and Maritime Crafts (MNNTA) in Samos, Greece
Discussant: Ioanna Berbili
Get the invitation here
For online participation, register here
See the abstracts here

Underwaterprogramme2023updated
NOVEMBER 2023 – MAY 2024
Lecture Series: Underwater Archaeology and Cultural Resources: Methodology, Preservation and Communication – A Dialogue Between Denmark and Greece
Get the programme here
Get the abstracts here
View the lectures here

Book Presentation Monday 13th at19
In honor of Rune Frederiksen
The Ancient Theatre at Kalydon in Aitolia vol. I & vol. II
INVKALYDONRFPIC
Get the invitation here

CONFERENCE 8.-10. Maj 2024:
The Constant Participant: Constructing and Affirming Identity through Material Culture in Ancient Greek Sanctuaries and Modern Museums
ConstantparticipantPOSTER
Get the programme here or here
Get more information here

APRIL

LECTURE Monday April 29th at 17.00
CarlBNForedrag2024
Open Scores: Structures for collaboration in experimental music by Carl Bergstroem-Nielsen
Get the invitation here!

CONCERT Friday April 26th at 20.30
WHIEnsemble2024picture
WHI Ensemble: from the Danish seasons
Get the invitation here

WELCOME TO OUR OPEN ANNUAL MEETING 2024
2024ANNUALOPENMEETINGPIC
See the invitation here!

Lectures Tuesday April 9th at 19
Underwater Communication PIC
Andreas Kallmeyer Bloch: Unlocking the Depths: Engaging Audiences through Artistic Perspectives in Maritime Archaeology
Alex Tourtas: The Antikythera Mechanism in Comix: Communicating Maritime Archaeology through a Multidimensional Narrative Medium
Discussant: Theotokis Theodoulou
Get the invitation here
View the lectures here

MARCH

ARTIST TALK: Monday March 11th at 19
Sianpic2024
Pleasure Garden by Sian Kristoffersen
Get the invitation here
See Pleasure Garden here

LECTURES: Tuesday March 19th at 19
UnderwaterINVPreservation2PIC
Angeliki Zisi: Underwater Perspectives: Dialogue with Heritage Conservators
Kristiane Strætkvern: Out of the Water Perspectives: Dialogue with Heritage Conservators
Discussant: Georgianna Moraitou
Get the invitation here
See the lectures here

FEBRUARY

LECTURES: Tuesday February 20th at 19
UnderwaterPreservation1Pic
Anne Marie Høier Eriksen: ENDURE: Sustainable Preservation of Underwater Archaeological Sites: A Novel Approach to Cultural Heritage Management
Yiannis Issaris: Submerged Legacies: Connecting the Cultural with the Natural in a Common Narrative of Maritime Heritage Preservation
Discussant: Athena Trakadas
Get the invitation here
View the lectures here

JANUARY

LECTURE: Wednesday January 17th at 19.00
UnderwaterMethodology2_2024PIC
George Koutsouflakis: Methodology Against Budget: A Compromised Business
Aoife Daly: Tree ring Science for Maritime Archaeology: What Timber in Ships Can Tell Us
Discussant: Christos Agouridis
Get the invitation here
View the lectures here
View all the lectures in the series here

LECTURE: Thursday January 11th at 19.00
Uffeforside2024
Songs of the Night – Romanos the Melodist in Danish Translation
Lecture by Uffe Holmsgaard Eriksen
Get the invitation here
View the lecture here

2023

DECEMBER

LECTURE: Tuesday December 5 at 19.00
Underwaterpic3_2023
Peter Moe Astrup: Towards a New Understanding of the Early Mesolithic: The Role of Underwater Archaeology, Strategies, and Problem-oriented Focus Areas
Maria Geraga: Marine Remote Sensing Techniques in the Studying of Underwater Cultural Heritage Sites: Case Studies from the Eastern Mediterranean Sea
Discussant: George Papatheodorou
Get the invitation here
View the lectures here

NOVEMBER

Exhibition
SelfControlPosterNov2023

LECTURE: Wednesday November 22 at 19.00
Morgenbillede2023
The Transformative Power of Architectural Heritage
Lecture by Mogens A. Morgen
Get the invitation here
View the lecture here

Lectures: Tuesday November 7th at 19.00
UnderwaterIntroduction2023pic
Athena Trakadas: “Archaeology and Underwater Cultural Resources: Reviewing a Sea-change in Practice”
Klara Fiedler: “Development-led Maritime Archeology in Denmark: Legislation, Management Practices and Research Output”.
Discussant: Dimitris Kourkoumelis.
Get the invitation here
View the lectures here

OCTOBER

Bang2023billede
Seminar: Thursday October 19, at 19.00
A Voice from Denmark at the Brink of Transformation: Herman Bang and his Novel Tine
See the invitation here

LECTURE Thursday October 5th at 19.00
Ammitzbøll2023billede
Patterns of Migration in the Eastern Mediterranean c. 400 BCE – c. 100 CE
Lecture by Christian Ammitzbøll Thomsen
Get the invitation here
See the lecture here

SEPTEMBER

PERFORMANCE TUESDAY 26/9
Maya2023billede
Performance: Tuesday September 26th at 19.00
I compare you to a young slender shoot
A Sapphic performance by Maya Peitersen
Get the invitation here
See the performance here

Kaul2023billede
Lecture: Thursday September 14th at 19.00
Following the Bronze Age Sun Horse and the Solar Iconography, from Denmark to the Mediterranean, by Flemming Kaul
Get the invitationen here

JUNE

Schierupbillede2023
Lecture: Wednesday June 28th at 19.00
A Danish Pioneer in Macedonia: Karl Frederik Kinch and his studies on Halkidiki in the late 19th century by Stine Schierup
See the invitation here

Weddingpic2023
Film Screening Monday 19.06.2023 at 19.00
After the Wedding shown in collaboration with the Danish Embassy.
See the invitationen here

Sotirispic2023
Seminar: Tuesday 06.06.2023 at 19.00
The struggle against the Greek Dictatorship in Scandinavia
See the invitation here

MAY

JesperCarlsen2023billede
Lecture Wednesday 24.05.2023 at 19.00
Gladiators and Gladiatorial Games in the Eastern Provinces of the Roman Empire by Jesper Carlsen.
See the invitation here

Tsakas2023plakat
Panel-discussion Thursday 18th of May at 19.00
So close and yet so far. Greek-German relations through the ages, with Christos Tsakas, Christina Koulouri and Alexander Nützenadel
See the programme here

Aarsmøde2023thumbnail
Open Annual Meeting 2023 at the Acropolis Museum
Presentation of the activities of the Institute in 2022
by Dr. Mogens Pelt, Director
Musical Intermission, by Composer Christos Farmakis,
Lecture, by Dr. Lasse Sørensen
See the video here

Aarsmøde2023billedeinv
The Annual Open Meeting Friday 12th of May 2023 at 19.00
The Danish Institute at Athens invites you to the annual meeting at the Acropolis Museum
See the invitation here

WHI_billede_2023
Concert with WHI Ensemble
Friday 05.05.3023 at 20.30
See the invitation here

APRIL

Birte_Poulsen_2023_billede
Wednesday 26.04.2023 at 19.00
The late-antique cityscape of ancient Halikarnassos – Some recently excavated buildings with mosaic pavements
Lecture by Birte Poulsen
See the invitation here

Festbillede_2023
Film Screening Monday 24.04.2023 at 19.00
The Celebration, shown in collaboration with the Danish Embassy.
See the invitation here

MARCH

A_taste_of_hunger
Film Screening Monday 20.03.2023 at 19.00
A Taste of Hunger, shown in collaboration with the Danish Embassy.
See the invitation here

FEBRUARY

Plakat_keeper_2023
Film Screening Monday 20.02.2023 at 19.00
The Keeper of Lost Causes, shown in collaboration with the Danish Embassy.
See the invitation here

Tore_Hallas_kunst_2023
Thursday 09.02.2023 at 19.00
ARTIST TALK by Tore Hallas
See here

JANUARY

Pavlovski_27012023
Friday 27.01.2023 at 19.00
Lecture by Goce Pavlovski, in collaboration with Roman Seminar Lectures 2023.
See here!

Marianne_Pade_fordrag2023
Thursday 26.01.2023 at 19.00
Lecture by professor Marianne Pade
See here

Clara_westergaard_billede2023
Thursday 19.01.2023 at 19.00
Lecture by Clara Marie Westergaard, PhD-student
See here

Loven_covers2_2023
Thursday 12.01.2023 at 19.00
BOOK LAUNCH: The Ancient Harbours of the Piraeus vol. II & III
With a lecture by Bjørn Lovén, archeologist.
See the invitation here
For more on the books see her

Terne_Nanna_Thorsen2023_billede
Tuesday 10.01.2023 at 19.00
Picture This – Image-Making Iconoclasm and the Islamic State
Lecture by Terne Nanna Thorsen, PhD-student.
See here

Photographs and/or video might be taken at our events
By taking part in our events you grant the event organizers full rights to use the images resulting from the photography/video filming, and any reproductions or adaptations of the images for fundraising, publicity or other purposes to help achieve the Institute’s aims. This might include (but is not limited to), the right to use them in their printed and online publicity, social media, press releases and funding applications.

If you do not wish to be photographed please inform an event organizer.